Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 26 June 2023

This Privacy Policy outlines how Outside The Box Wines (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information obtained from users (“you” or “your”) of our website (“Website”). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 2020 of New Zealand.

Information We Collect
We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

1.1. Contact Information: When you make a purchase or create an account on our Website, we may collect your name, email address, postal address, and phone number.

1.2. Age Verification: As a seller of alcohol, we are legally required to verify that you are at least 18 years old. We may collect and store information such as your date of birth or driver’s license details for age verification purposes.

1.3. Payment Information: If you make a purchase on our Website, we may collect and process your payment information, including credit card details, to facilitate the transaction.

1.4. Website Usage Information: We may collect information about your interactions with our Website, including your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and timestamps. This information helps us analyze trends, administer the site, and improve our services.

Use of Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:

2.1. Order Processing: To fulfill your orders, manage payments, and provide customer support related to your purchases.

2.2. Age Verification: To verify that you are legally eligible to purchase alcoholic beverages according to New Zealand law.

2.3. Communication: To send you transactional emails, such as order confirmations, shipment updates, and responses to your inquiries or requests.

2.4. Marketing: With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you promotional offers, newsletters, or other marketing communications. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

2.5. Website Improvement: To analyze and improve our Website’s performance, functionality, and user experience.

Information Sharing and Disclosure
We may share your personal information with the following third parties, solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy:

3.1. Service Providers: We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating our business and providing services to you, such as payment processors, shipping companies, and customer support providers.

3.2. Legal Compliance: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if we believe that such disclosure is necessary to comply with legal obligations, protect our rights, or enforce our Website’s terms and conditions.

Data Security
We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed as 100% secure. We encourage you to take appropriate measures to protect your personal information as well.

Your Rights
You have the following rights regarding your personal information:

5.1. Access and Correction: You may request access to, or correction of, your personal information held by us. We will promptly respond to such requests in accordance with applicable law.

5.2. Opt-Out: You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the communication or by contacting us directly.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies to enhance your browsing experience on our Website. You can adjust your browser settings to refuse cookies, but this may limit certain functionalities of the Website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update or modify this